kokopellinelli (kokopellinelli) wrote,
kokopellinelli
kokopellinelli

  • Mood:
Hey y'all. Had a thunderstorm. It was the first storm since I moved here that was issued a Severe Storm Warning and Tornado Watch. There were no funnels near me, but there were one or two reported to the Northwest, moving North. There was also hail in other parts of the state. We had some pretty fast winds, heavy rains, and of course thunder and lightning. Fun stuff.

Keels and I went to Justin's to watch Lost (OMG so weird) and we were attacked by a Japanese beetle. These things look like ladybugs, but they're a little bigger and if you piss them off they bite you, and if they get into your house they hide forever until you've forgotten them, then they spawn a jillion little babies that take over your house. Anyway, this little bugger had gotten into Justin's house and was trying to make love to his light fixture, so Keels got the vacuum and was waving around the attachment, trying to suck up the bug, but it was quick, flying in circles and divebombing...I seriously think it was fuckin' with us.

"Yer mother was a hamster, and your father smelt of elderberries!"

Then it made the mistake of landing on the ground, and SHLOOP! into the vacuum it went. But yeah. There was screaming. Because I um...thought that it landed on me. And was caught in my hair. But it wasn't. So I felt kinda dumb. Yeah.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments